Government Accountability Board
[…] Beginning December 1, insurers offering disability insurance policies and self-insured governmental plans are required to offer coverage for colorectal cancer screening. In order to ensure there is no gap in coverage the office needs to promulgate guidance as directed s.
632.895 (16m) (d), Stats., in advance of the initial implementation date.
Publication Date:
November 29, 2010
Effective Dates:
November 29, 2010 through
April 27, 2011
Extension Through:
June 26, 2011
Hearing Date:
January 25, 2011
Exemption From Finding of Emergency
The legislature by s.
632.89 (4) (b) 2., Stats., provides an exemption from a finding of emergency for adoption of the rule. Section
632.89 (4) (b) 2., Stats., reads as follows:
632.89 (4) (b) 2. Using the procedure under s.
227.24, the commissioner may promulgate the rules under subd. 1., for the period before the effective date of any permanent rules promulgated under subd.1., but not to exceed the period authorized under 227.24 (1) (c) and (2). Notwithstanding s.
227.24 (1) (a),
(2) (b), and
(3), the commissioner is not required to provide evidence that promulgating a rule under this subdivision as an emergency rule is necessary for the preservation of the public peace, health, safety, or welfare and is not required to make a finding of emergency for a rule promulgated under this subdivision.
Publication Date:
November 29, 2010
Effective Dates:
November 29, 2010 through
April 27, 2011
Extension Through:
June 26, 2011
Hearing Date:
January 25, 2011
Finding of Emergency
The Commissioner of Insurance finds that an emergency exists and that an emergency rule is necessary for the immediate preservation of the public peace, health, safety, or welfare. Facts constituting the emergency are as follows: the cost of implementing the Flesch scores and electronic access to policies significantly exceeded anticipated costs for the insurance industry; a review of state resources indicates insufficient staff to timely review the volume of health